Ideal CityOpen the map

Palm City vs Port Salerno

Palm City, Florida versus Port Salerno, Florida: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Palm City

Solid · objective livability52/100

Port Salerno

Solid · objective livability53/100

Palm City and Port Salerno score about the same overall (52 vs 53 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorPalm CityPort Salerno
Affordability
Median Household Income$111k$66k
Cost of Living$54k$54k
Home Value$496k$305k
Monthly Rent$2k$1k
Monthly Owner Costs$9k$3k
Property Tax Rate0.87%0.82%
Income Tax0.00%0.00%
Sales Tax7.00%7.00%
Estimated total tax burden6.16%6.12%
Unemployment6.0%5.8%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)64°F64°F
Summer Temp (Jul)82°F82°F
Annual Precipitation62.7 in62.7 in
Annual Snowfall0.0 in0.0 in
Sunny Days234 days234 days
Summer Humidity74°F74°F
Comfortable Days135 days135 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk90.687.1
Air Quality40 AQI40 AQI
School Quality47.047.0
Violent Crime1174/100k1174/100k
Property Crime867/100k867/100k
Community
Population25,95711,440
Median Age51.048.8
Racial Diversity0.230.33
Male/Female Ratio0.900.99
Political LeaningR+25R+25
White (%)84.9%68.4%
Black (%)1.0%7.2%
Hispanic (%)7.6%21.5%
Asian (%)2.7%0.8%
Other / Multiracial (%)3.9%2.2%
Getting Around
Commute Time27 min32 min
Walkability7.1/207.1/20
Airport Distance36 mi33 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access93.2%91.5%
Amenities Nearby72.04126.75
Park & Nature AccessExcellentExcellent

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Palm City or Port Salerno more affordable?
Port Salerno has the lower cost of living: its index is $54k, compared with Palm City's $54k and Port Salerno's $54k. Median rent is $2k in Palm City versus $1k in Port Salerno.
Is Palm City or Port Salerno safer?
Port Salerno has the lower violent crime rate. Palm City reports 1174/100k and Port Salerno reports 1174/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Palm City or Port Salerno?
The median home value is $496k in Palm City and $305k in Port Salerno, so homes are more affordable in Port Salerno.
See each on the map

Explore Palm CityExplore Port Salerno

Full profiles