Ideal CityOpen the map

Elkhorn City vs McCarr

Elkhorn City, Kentucky versus McCarr, Kentucky: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Elkhorn City

Mixed · objective livability48/100

McCarr

Solid · objective livability57/100

McCarr edges out Elkhorn City on overall objective livability (57 vs 48 of 100), though each leads on different factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorElkhorn CityMcCarr
Affordability
Median Household Income$44k$34k
Cost of Living$43k$46k
Home Value$101k$34k
Monthly Rent$628
Monthly Owner Costs$216$74
Property Tax Rate0.57%0.83%
Income Tax4.50%4.50%
Sales Tax6.00%6.00%
Estimated total tax burden7.78%7.30%
Unemployment14.7%0.0%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)35°F33°F
Summer Temp (Jul)74°F73°F
Annual Precipitation48.5 in48.3 in
Annual Snowfall7.7 in13.1 in
Sunny Days217 days217 days
Summer Humidity66°F66°F
Comfortable Days88 days94 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk83.284.9
Air Quality45 AQI43 AQI
School Quality48.848.8
Violent Crime774/100k545/100k
Property Crime880/100k297/100k
Community
Population1,013241
Median Age37.435.5
Racial Diversity0.200.00
Male/Female Ratio1.070.90
Political LeaningR+61R+72
White (%)88.6%100.0%
Black (%)9.9%0.0%
Hispanic (%)0.0%0.0%
Asian (%)0.0%0.0%
Other / Multiracial (%)1.5%0.0%
Getting Around
Walkability4.3/204.2/20
Airport Distance166 mi168 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access81.5%100.0%
Amenities Nearby59.23414.94
Park & Nature AccessLimitedModerate

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Elkhorn City or McCarr more affordable?
Elkhorn City has the lower cost of living: its index is $43k, compared with Elkhorn City's $43k and McCarr's $46k.
Is Elkhorn City or McCarr safer?
McCarr has the lower violent crime rate. Elkhorn City reports 774/100k and McCarr reports 545/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Elkhorn City or McCarr?
The median home value is $101k in Elkhorn City and $34k in McCarr, so homes are more affordable in McCarr.
See each on the map

Explore Elkhorn CityExplore McCarr

Full profiles