Ideal CityOpen the map

Grand Isle vs Madawaska

Grand Isle, Maine versus Madawaska, Maine: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Grand Isle

Mixed · objective livability44/100

Madawaska

Mixed · objective livability42/100

Grand Isle and Madawaska score about the same overall (44 vs 42 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorGrand IsleMadawaska
Affordability
Median Household Income$33k$36k
Cost of Living$47k$47k
Home Value$61k$153k
Monthly Rent$486$532
Monthly Owner Costs$89$792
Property Tax Rate1.51%1.30%
Income Tax7.10%7.10%
Sales Tax5.50%5.50%
Estimated total tax burden11.76%14.49%
Unemployment22.8%11.2%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)11°F11°F
Summer Temp (Jul)66°F66°F
Annual Precipitation32.9 in32.9 in
Annual Snowfall96.7 in99.3 in
Sunny Days191 days191 days
Summer Humidity57°F57°F
Comfortable Days59 days60 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk71.470.5
Air Quality35 AQI40 AQI
School Quality69.184.8
Violent Crime688/100k1014/100k
Property Crime826/100k676/100k
Community
Population2222,726
Median Age61.056.5
Racial Diversity0.040.05
Male/Female Ratio1.441.00
Political LeaningR+20R+20
White (%)97.7%97.7%
Black (%)0.0%0.0%
Hispanic (%)0.0%0.0%
Asian (%)0.0%0.4%
Other / Multiracial (%)2.3%1.9%
Getting Around
Walkability6.3/206.5/20
Airport Distance369 mi368 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access69.4%76.8%
Amenities Nearby270.27264.12
Park & Nature AccessModerateModerate

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Grand Isle or Madawaska more affordable?
Madawaska has the lower cost of living: its index is $47k, compared with Grand Isle's $47k and Madawaska's $47k. Median rent is $486 in Grand Isle versus $532 in Madawaska.
Is Grand Isle or Madawaska safer?
Grand Isle has the lower violent crime rate. Grand Isle reports 688/100k and Madawaska reports 1014/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Grand Isle or Madawaska?
The median home value is $61k in Grand Isle and $153k in Madawaska, so homes are more affordable in Grand Isle.
See each on the map

Explore Grand IsleExplore Madawaska

Full profiles