Ideal CityOpen the map

Cove Creek vs Foscoe

Cove Creek, North Carolina versus Foscoe, North Carolina: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Cove Creek

Solid · objective livability50/100

Foscoe

Solid · objective livability54/100

Foscoe edges out Cove Creek on overall objective livability (54 vs 50 of 100), though each leads on different factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorCove CreekFoscoe
Affordability
Median Household Income$52k$53k
Cost of Living$48k$48k
Home Value$225k$292k
Monthly Rent$944$860
Monthly Owner Costs$544$360
Property Tax Rate0.41%0.28%
Income Tax4.50%4.50%
Sales Tax7.00%7.00%
Estimated total tax burden8.60%8.36%
Unemployment1.1%4.3%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)38°F38°F
Summer Temp (Jul)76°F76°F
Annual Precipitation49.0 in64.2 in
Annual Snowfall48.2 in31.4 in
Sunny Days233 days233 days
Summer Humidity65°F65°F
Comfortable Days81 days83 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk79.576.4
Air Quality43 AQI43 AQI
School Quality41.441.4
Violent Crime510/100k510/100k
Property Crime1043/100k1043/100k
Community
Population1,3541,411
Median Age52.540.9
Racial Diversity0.150.26
Male/Female Ratio1.140.95
Political LeaningEvenEven
White (%)90.3%85.1%
Black (%)0.0%0.0%
Hispanic (%)9.0%13.6%
Asian (%)0.0%0.0%
Other / Multiracial (%)0.7%1.3%
Getting Around
Walkability6.1/208.4/20
Airport Distance87 mi80 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access88.2%84.4%
Amenities Nearby29.54113.39
Park & Nature AccessExcellentExcellent

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cove Creek or Foscoe more affordable?
Foscoe has the lower cost of living: its index is $48k, compared with Cove Creek's $48k and Foscoe's $48k. Median rent is $944 in Cove Creek versus $860 in Foscoe.
Is Cove Creek or Foscoe safer?
Foscoe has the lower violent crime rate. Cove Creek reports 510/100k and Foscoe reports 510/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Cove Creek or Foscoe?
The median home value is $225k in Cove Creek and $292k in Foscoe, so homes are more affordable in Cove Creek.
See each on the map

Explore Cove CreekExplore Foscoe

Full profiles