Ideal CityOpen the map

Medford Lakes vs Pemberton Heights

Medford Lakes, New Jersey versus Pemberton Heights, New Jersey: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Medford Lakes

Mixed · objective livability46/100

Pemberton Heights

Mixed · objective livability49/100

Medford Lakes and Pemberton Heights score about the same overall (46 vs 49 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorMedford LakesPemberton Heights
Affordability
Median Household Income$140k$74k
Cost of Living$64k$64k
Home Value$360k$226k
Monthly Rent$2k$961
Monthly Owner Costs$1k$677
Property Tax Rate2.78%1.93%
Income Tax10.70%10.70%
Sales Tax6.60%6.60%
Estimated total tax burden20.03%18.78%
Unemployment3.4%0.0%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)33°F33°F
Summer Temp (Jul)77°F77°F
Annual Precipitation48.0 in45.9 in
Annual Snowfall23.5 in24.8 in
Sunny Days211 days211 days
Summer Humidity66°F66°F
Comfortable Days77 days79 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk53.833.0
Air Quality51 AQI50 AQI
School Quality100.0100.0
Violent Crime164/100k497/100k
Property Crime188/100k1011/100k
Community
Population4,2632,776
Median Age44.838.4
Racial Diversity0.140.63
Male/Female Ratio0.770.96
Political LeaningD+20D+20
White (%)90.8%33.1%
Black (%)0.0%48.0%
Hispanic (%)2.6%7.0%
Asian (%)2.3%3.4%
Other / Multiracial (%)4.4%8.4%
Getting Around
Commute Time33 min
Walkability7.2/207.0/20
Airport Distance23 mi31 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access95.2%94.1%
Amenities Nearby119.6368.44
Park & Nature AccessExcellentExcellent

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Medford Lakes or Pemberton Heights more affordable?
Pemberton Heights has the lower cost of living: its index is $64k, compared with Medford Lakes's $64k and Pemberton Heights's $64k. Median rent is $2k in Medford Lakes versus $961 in Pemberton Heights.
Is Medford Lakes or Pemberton Heights safer?
Medford Lakes has the lower violent crime rate. Medford Lakes reports 164/100k and Pemberton Heights reports 497/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Medford Lakes or Pemberton Heights?
The median home value is $360k in Medford Lakes and $226k in Pemberton Heights, so homes are more affordable in Pemberton Heights.
See each on the map

Explore Medford LakesExplore Pemberton Heights

Full profiles