Ideal CityOpen the map

Fort Covington vs Malone

Fort Covington, New York versus Malone, New York: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Fort Covington

Mixed · objective livability39/100

Malone

Mixed · objective livability40/100

Fort Covington and Malone score about the same overall (39 vs 40 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorFort CovingtonMalone
Affordability
Median Household Income$57k$50k
Cost of Living$46k$46k
Home Value$117k$106k
Monthly Rent$841$810
Monthly Owner Costs$361$1k
Property Tax Rate1.46%2.31%
Income Tax10.90%10.90%
Sales Tax8.53%8.53%
Estimated total tax burden16.69%18.65%
Unemployment0.4%2.7%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)16°F16°F
Summer Temp (Jul)68°F68°F
Annual Precipitation39.9 in39.9 in
Annual Snowfall98.1 in98.1 in
Sunny Days208 days208 days
Summer Humidity60°F60°F
Comfortable Days70 days64 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk49.036.9
Air Quality13 AQI26 AQI
School Quality100.0100.0
Violent Crime1325/100k1325/100k
Property Crime1378/100k1378/100k
Community
Population1,2025,507
Median Age36.641.6
Racial Diversity0.250.08
Male/Female Ratio1.000.86
Political LeaningEvenEven
White (%)85.4%95.5%
Black (%)0.0%1.5%
Hispanic (%)0.0%2.0%
Asian (%)0.2%0.0%
Other / Multiracial (%)14.4%1.1%
Getting Around
Walkability4.8/207.3/20
Airport Distance203 mi207 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access77.1%85.8%
Amenities Nearby0.0016.34
Park & Nature AccessGoodGood

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fort Covington or Malone more affordable?
Malone has the lower cost of living: its index is $46k, compared with Fort Covington's $46k and Malone's $46k. Median rent is $841 in Fort Covington versus $810 in Malone.
Is Fort Covington or Malone safer?
Malone has the lower violent crime rate. Fort Covington reports 1325/100k and Malone reports 1325/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Fort Covington or Malone?
The median home value is $117k in Fort Covington and $106k in Malone, so homes are more affordable in Malone.
See each on the map

Explore Fort CovingtonExplore Malone

Full profiles