Ideal CityOpen the map

Chippewa Lake vs Lodi

Chippewa Lake, Ohio versus Lodi, Ohio: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Chippewa Lake

Solid · objective livability54/100

Lodi

Mixed · objective livability49/100

Chippewa Lake edges out Lodi on overall objective livability (54 vs 49 of 100), though each leads on different factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorChippewa LakeLodi
Affordability
Median Household Income$79k$55k
Cost of Living$48k$48k
Home Value$159k$149k
Monthly Rent$1k$879
Monthly Owner Costs$253$805
Property Tax Rate1.37%1.64%
Income Tax3.50%3.50%
Sales Tax7.24%7.24%
Estimated total tax burden8.64%10.30%
Unemployment2.5%3.7%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)27°F27°F
Summer Temp (Jul)72°F72°F
Annual Precipitation40.5 in40.5 in
Annual Snowfall35.7 in35.7 in
Sunny Days157 days157 days
Summer Humidity62°F62°F
Comfortable Days91 days90 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk31.022.0
Air Quality63 AQI58 AQI
School Quality75.875.8
Violent Crime358/100k796/100k
Property Crime570/100k506/100k
Community
Population7042,764
Median Age53.640.6
Racial Diversity0.050.10
Male/Female Ratio1.060.95
Political LeaningR+24R+24
White (%)96.7%94.4%
Black (%)0.0%0.4%
Hispanic (%)1.6%2.1%
Asian (%)1.0%1.8%
Other / Multiracial (%)0.7%1.3%
Getting Around
Commute Time30 min25 min
Walkability5.5/205.9/20
Airport Distance24 mi27 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access91.3%78.4%
Amenities Nearby454.5547.03
Park & Nature AccessGoodExcellent

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chippewa Lake or Lodi more affordable?
Lodi has the lower cost of living: its index is $48k, compared with Chippewa Lake's $48k and Lodi's $48k. Median rent is $1k in Chippewa Lake versus $879 in Lodi.
Is Chippewa Lake or Lodi safer?
Chippewa Lake has the lower violent crime rate. Chippewa Lake reports 358/100k and Lodi reports 796/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Chippewa Lake or Lodi?
The median home value is $159k in Chippewa Lake and $149k in Lodi, so homes are more affordable in Lodi.
See each on the map

Explore Chippewa LakeExplore Lodi

Full profiles