Ideal CityOpen the map

Hasson Heights vs Oil City

Hasson Heights, Pennsylvania versus Oil City, Pennsylvania: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Hasson Heights

Strong · objective livability66/100

Oil City

Solid · objective livability62/100

Hasson Heights edges out Oil City on overall objective livability (66 vs 62 of 100), though each leads on different factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorHasson HeightsOil City
Affordability
Median Household Income$81k$49k
Cost of Living$40k$40k
Home Value$98k$60k
Monthly Rent$1k$767
Monthly Owner Costs$526$2k
Property Tax Rate1.50%1.97%
Income Tax3.10%3.10%
Sales Tax6.34%6.34%
Estimated total tax burden7.02%7.62%
Unemployment4.4%7.8%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)26°F26°F
Summer Temp (Jul)71°F71°F
Annual Precipitation46.3 in46.3 in
Annual Snowfall53.7 in53.7 in
Sunny Days256 days256 days
Summer Humidity60°F60°F
Comfortable Days87 days87 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk24.412.7
Air Quality33 AQI33 AQI
School Quality96.596.5
Violent Crime581/100k581/100k
Property Crime798/100k798/100k
Community
Population1,3879,599
Median Age47.143.5
Racial Diversity0.240.08
Male/Female Ratio0.931.03
Political LeaningR+42R+42
White (%)86.4%95.2%
Black (%)1.8%0.7%
Hispanic (%)0.3%1.8%
Asian (%)0.0%0.4%
Other / Multiracial (%)11.5%1.9%
Getting Around
Commute Time20 min20 min
Walkability8.1/208.7/20
Airport Distance72 mi70 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access91.2%85.4%
Amenities Nearby223.5037.50
Park & Nature AccessGoodGood

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hasson Heights or Oil City more affordable?
Oil City has the lower cost of living: its index is $40k, compared with Hasson Heights's $40k and Oil City's $40k. Median rent is $1k in Hasson Heights versus $767 in Oil City.
Is Hasson Heights or Oil City safer?
Oil City has the lower violent crime rate. Hasson Heights reports 581/100k and Oil City reports 581/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Hasson Heights or Oil City?
The median home value is $98k in Hasson Heights and $60k in Oil City, so homes are more affordable in Oil City.
See each on the map

Explore Hasson HeightsExplore Oil City

Full profiles