Ideal CityOpen the map

Bell Center vs Viroqua

Bell Center, Wisconsin versus Viroqua, Wisconsin: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

Bell Center

Mixed · objective livability47/100

Viroqua

Mixed · objective livability44/100

Bell Center and Viroqua score about the same overall (47 vs 44 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorBell CenterViroqua
Affordability
Median Household Income$91k$54k
Cost of Living$43k$43k
Home Value$188k$179k
Monthly Rent$990$777
Monthly Owner Costs$25$1k
Property Tax Rate0.83%1.55%
Income Tax7.60%7.60%
Sales Tax5.70%5.70%
Estimated total tax burden11.19%14.58%
Unemployment2.9%2.7%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)19°F19°F
Summer Temp (Jul)73°F73°F
Annual Precipitation37.7 in38.0 in
Annual Snowfall37.8 in47.2 in
Sunny Days216 days216 days
Summer Humidity63°F63°F
Comfortable Days78 days80 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk82.088.4
Air Quality56 AQI48 AQI
School Quality78.163.2
Violent Crime823/100k136/100k
Property Crime2132/100k2081/100k
Community
Population924,493
Median Age42.246.9
Racial Diversity0.160.16
Male/Female Ratio0.961.08
Political LeaningEvenEven
White (%)91.3%90.8%
Black (%)0.0%0.6%
Hispanic (%)0.0%2.6%
Asian (%)0.0%0.0%
Other / Multiracial (%)8.7%6.1%
Getting Around
Walkability4.8/207.2/20
Airport Distance150 mi147 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access86.1%81.6%
Amenities Nearby978.2637.84
Park & Nature AccessGoodExcellent

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Bell Center or Viroqua more affordable?
Viroqua has the lower cost of living: its index is $43k, compared with Bell Center's $43k and Viroqua's $43k. Median rent is $990 in Bell Center versus $777 in Viroqua.
Is Bell Center or Viroqua safer?
Viroqua has the lower violent crime rate. Bell Center reports 823/100k and Viroqua reports 136/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Bell Center or Viroqua?
The median home value is $188k in Bell Center and $179k in Viroqua, so homes are more affordable in Viroqua.
See each on the map

Explore Bell CenterExplore Viroqua

Full profiles