Ideal CityOpen the map

New Berlin vs Summit

New Berlin, Wisconsin versus Summit, Wisconsin: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US places.

Overall livability

New Berlin

Mixed · objective livability49/100

Summit

Mixed · objective livability49/100

New Berlin and Summit score about the same overall (49 vs 49 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorNew BerlinSummit
Affordability
Median Household Income$95k$125k
Cost of Living$52k$52k
Home Value$321k$489k
Monthly Rent$1k$2k
Monthly Owner Costs$13k$2k
Property Tax Rate1.39%1.19%
Income Tax7.60%7.60%
Sales Tax5.70%5.70%
Estimated total tax burden14.19%14.13%
Unemployment2.6%0.5%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)24°F24°F
Summer Temp (Jul)73°F73°F
Annual Precipitation35.9 in36.8 in
Annual Snowfall36.9 in39.6 in
Sunny Days184 days184 days
Summer Humidity61°F61°F
Comfortable Days99 days97 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk31.267.7
Air Quality55 AQI54 AQI
School Quality49.954.8
Violent Crime181/100k558/100k
Property Crime781/100k500/100k
Community
Population40,3874,914
Median Age46.852.7
Racial Diversity0.200.18
Male/Female Ratio1.011.20
Political LeaningR+21R+21
White (%)87.7%90.1%
Black (%)1.2%0.2%
Hispanic (%)3.6%5.1%
Asian (%)5.2%0.8%
Other / Multiracial (%)2.3%3.8%
Getting Around
Commute Time22 min26 min
Walkability7.5/206.9/20
Airport Distance12 mi31 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access91.2%96.8%
Amenities Nearby52.74293.04
Park & Nature AccessModerateGood

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US places: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is New Berlin or Summit more affordable?
Summit has the lower cost of living: its index is $52k, compared with New Berlin's $52k and Summit's $52k. Median rent is $1k in New Berlin versus $2k in Summit.
Is New Berlin or Summit safer?
New Berlin has the lower violent crime rate. New Berlin reports 181/100k and Summit reports 558/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in New Berlin or Summit?
The median home value is $321k in New Berlin and $489k in Summit, so homes are more affordable in New Berlin.
See each on the map

Explore New BerlinExplore Summit

Full profiles