Ideal CityOpen the map

Clayton County vs DeKalb County

Clayton County, Georgia versus DeKalb County, Georgia: a factual, side-by-side comparison of cost of living, housing, safety, schools, and climate. Greener figures rank better among US counties.

Overall livability

Clayton County

Mixed · objective livability39/100

DeKalb County

Mixed · objective livability37/100

Clayton County and DeKalb County score about the same overall (39 vs 37 of 100) — the differences are in the individual factors below.

Factor-by-factor comparison

FactorClayton CountyDeKalb County
Affordability
Median Household Income$56k$76k
Cost of Living$57k$63k
Home Value$167k$301k
Monthly Rent$1k$1k
Monthly Owner Costs$55k$165k
Property Tax Rate0.91%0.95%
Income Tax5.50%5.50%
Sales Tax7.38%7.38%
Estimated total tax burden10.65%11.69%
Unemployment6.8%6.4%
Weather
Winter Temp (Jan)44°F43°F
Summer Temp (Jul)81°F80°F
Annual Precipitation52.2 in53.8 in
Annual Snowfall1.4 in0.9 in
Sunny Days202 days232 days
Summer Humidity68°F69°F
Comfortable Days87 days86 days
Safety & Wellbeing
Natural Disaster Risk86.794.3
Air Quality51 AQI53 AQI
School Quality37.956.5
Violent Crime767/100k2830/100k
Property Crime1017/100k3403/100k
Community
Population296,312761,209
Median Age33.036.3
Racial Diversity0.480.61
Male/Female Ratio0.880.91
Political LeaningD+72D+68
White (%)8.6%29.0%
Black (%)69.0%52.4%
Hispanic (%)13.4%8.5%
Asian (%)5.1%6.2%
Other / Multiracial (%)3.9%3.9%
Getting Around
Commute Time32 min31 min
Walkability8.7/2010.9/20
Airport Distance10 mi17 mi
Lifestyle & Connectivity
Broadband Access86.5%90.8%
Amenities Nearby3.172.44
Park & Nature AccessModerateModerate

Each figure is colored by how it ranks among all US counties: green is strong, amber average, red weaker. Neutral factors (population, demographics, target-style climate) show their percentile without a better/worse claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is Clayton County or DeKalb County more affordable?
Clayton County has the lower cost of living: its index is $57k, compared with Clayton County's $57k and DeKalb County's $63k. Median rent is $1k in Clayton County versus $1k in DeKalb County.
Is Clayton County or DeKalb County safer?
Clayton County has the lower violent crime rate. Clayton County reports 767/100k and DeKalb County reports 2830/100k (violent crimes per 100,000 residents).
Are homes cheaper in Clayton County or DeKalb County?
The median home value is $167k in Clayton County and $301k in DeKalb County, so homes are more affordable in Clayton County.
See each on the map

Explore Clayton CountyExplore DeKalb County

Full profiles